Home / North America / United States / Florida / The climate of Miami: when to go to Miami

The climate of Miami: when to go to Miami

The city of Miami is located along the southeastern coast of the Florida peninsula approximately 25 degrees north latitude, so its location is a few degrees north of the Tropic of Cancer. The layout in the tropical area of the city heavily influences the Miami climate which is characterized by hot and humid summers and mild and relatively dry winters. The city therefore has a tropical monsoon climate with high humidity which is generally higher than 70%. The hours of sunshine are very high, on average Miami has around 3,100 hours of sunshine per year. The location along the coast and the Gulf Stream running through the waters off the city also profoundly affects the climate of Miami.

A HOT AND WET CLIMATE IN SUMMER

The average annual temperature in Miami is around 25 ° C, while the average annual humidity is around 73%. The hottest and wettest months in Miami are from May to October, in this period the average maximum temperatures abundantly exceed 30 ° C, while the average minimum temperatures vary between 22 ° C and 25 ° C. In this period, the average monthly rainfall varies between 140 and 250 mm. Between May to October the monthly rain days vary between the 10 rain days of May and the 19 rain days of August. The rains fall mainly in the form of afternoon thunderstorms.

A RELATIVELY DRY CLIMATE IN WINTER

In the winter months, however, milder average maximum temperatures are recorded. These temperatures between November and April vary between 28 ° C and 24 ° C. In the same months, the average minimum temperatures vary between 15 ° C and 20 ° C. Finally, in the winter months, rainfall is significantly reduced and on average they vary between 40 mm and 70 mm per month. Monthly rainy days are reduced to averages of only 6-8 rainy days per month.

The average annual rainfall in Miami varies between 1,400 and 1,600 mm. The rainy season starts in May and ends in mid-October. The city is periodically hit by cyclones and hurricanes also of strong intensity. The hurricane season generally runs from June to November, although hurricanes can sometimes develop beyond those dates. The period with statistically most hurricanes is however that which runs from mid-August until the end of September.

The sea water in Miami has excellent temperatures for swimming throughout the year. The sea water temperature reaches the minimum value of 23 ° C in January and February and exceeds 30 ° C in August.

WHEN TO GO TO MIAMI

The best time for a trip to Miami in Florida is undoubtedly the winter one, that is, between the months of December and April. In this period the humidity is lower, the temperatures are mild and the rains rarer. In addition, hurricanes are absent in recent months.

THE CLIMATE OF MIAMI: CLIMATE TABLES

MIAMI (2 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January15,524,7416,9
February16,825,6576,5
March18,326,8767,0
April20,228,4806,4
May22,730,613510,0
June24,431,924516,4
July25,232,716516,9
August25,232,822518,9
September24,731,825017,9
October23,130,116012,7
November20,127,6838,4
December17,225,5517,2
YEAR 21,1 29,11572135,2
MIAMI
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January23
February23
March24
April25
May27
June29
July29
August30
September29
October28
November26
December24

ACCOMMODATIONS, APARTMENTS, B&B AND HOTELS

Booking.com
banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: