Home / Asia / Turkey / The climate of Istanbul: when to go to Istanbul

The climate of Istanbul: when to go to Istanbul

The city of Istanbul has a type of temperate Mediterranean climate, which however presents some variations of the oceanic climate due to the humidity brought by the presence of the water mass of the Black Sea. The summers in this city of Turkey are dry and hot, but without excess. While the intermediate seasons, spring and autumn, have mild temperatures and a very variable climate. Winter is rather cold, in this period snow is not a rare event.

THE CLIMATE OF ISTANBUL: TEMPERATURES

Normally in Istanbul the average maximum temperatures reach values of 27 ° C in summer, between July and August, while in winter they drop to 8 ° C in January. The average minimum temperatures vary between 20 ° C in August and 3 ° C in January and February.

THE CLIMATE OF ISTANBUL: THE PRECIPITATIONS

In this Turkish city, the rains reach the lowest values in the spring and summer months between April and September, while they are more intense between October and March. Usually on average about 800 mm of rain fall per year, but due to the extension of the city on two continents there are rainier areas where it reaches more than 850 mm and drier areas where the rainfall slightly exceeds 650 mm at year. On average there are between 125 and 150 rainy days per year, while the hours of sunshine are 2,210 in a year.

In Istanbul, the snowy days are not uncommon in winter, on average there are about 19 days of snow per year, they are concentrated in the months between December and March. The humidity is quite high and this causes frequent mists especially during the mornings of the winter months, on average the days with fog are around 230 per year.

WHEN TO GO TO ISTANBUL

Certainly the best time for a visit to the city of Istanbul are the hottest months between April and September. But the city has a mild climate which makes its visit possible at any time of the year.

The official website of the Weather of Turkey.

ISTANBUL CLIMATE: CLIMATIC TABLES

ISTANBUL (39 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January3,28,5105,017,5
February3,19,078,015,3
March4,210,870,813,8
April7,715,445,210,4
May12,120,034,18,1
June16,524,635,06,1
July19,526,631,64,2
August20,126,840,74,9
September16,823,759,57,4
October13,019,190,011,3
November8,914,7101,313,2
December5,510,8122,017,2
YEAR10,917,5813,2129,4

This post is also available in: German

banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: