Home / Asia / Turkey / Alanya climate: when to go to Alanya

Alanya climate: when to go to Alanya

The Alanya climate is the typical Mediterranean climate, characterized by long hot and dry summers and short mild and rainy winters. Most of the rain falls between the end of autumn and winter. The average temperatures are mild, in fact the annual average is 19 ° C, with variations between the average temperature in August of 27 ° C and the average in January of 12 ° C. The city is protected inland from the high peaks of the Tauri mountains.

The rainiest months are those between November and February. While the driest months are those of late spring and summer between May and September. The average amount of rainfall is around 1.100 mm per year, the rainy days are around 82 in a year, while the hours of sunshine are 2.788 per year. Between June and September, on average, there are a maximum of two rainy days a month, while in December and January, which are the absolute rainiest months, the monthly average of rainy days is 13.

Along the coast of Alanya the sea water temperature remains above 20 ° C from May to November, reaching 28 ° C in August.

WHEN TO GO TO ALANYA

The best time for a trip to Alanya are the months between April and October characterized by hot and dry weather.

Alanya: seaside resort between fortifications and beaches

The official website of the Weather of Turkey.

ALANYA CLIMATE: CLIMATIC TABLES

ALANYA (8 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C) Average high (°C) Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January8,616,2199,013,8
February 8,516,3149,411,6
March10,118,397,89,5
April13,021,170,78,5
May16,724,732,44,4
June20,528,78,51,5
July23,331,54,50,4
August23,732,12,70,5
September21,230,217,52,1
October17,426,598,56,6
November13,021,5182,99,9
December10,017,8231,213,0
YEAR15,523,71095,181,8
ALANYA
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January17
February16
March16
April18
May20
June24
July26
August28
September26
October24
November20
December18

This post is also available in: German

banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: