Home / Asia / Turkey / Fethiye climate: when to go to Fethiye

Fethiye climate: when to go to Fethiye

The climate of Fethiye is the classic Mediterranean climate, with short mild and rainy winters and long hot and dry summers. The rainiest months are between November and February, while the driest months are between May and September. The amount of annual rainfall is over 800 mm, the rainy days are around 78 in a year, while the hours of sunshine exceed 2,930. Between June and September the rains are scarce, on average there are between 1 day and 2 days of rain per month, in the months of December and January the monthly rainy days are instead 12.

The average maximum annual temperatures are around 24 ° C, while the average minimum annual temperatures are around 12 ° C. The maximum averages vary between the maximum average temperature in July and August of 34 ° C and the maximum average temperature in January of 15 ° C. The average minimum temperatures vary between 18 ° C in July and August and 4 ° C in the coldest month, January. Sea water has temperatures above 20 ° C between May and November, and reaches 28 ° C in August.

WHEN TO GO TO FETHIYE

Due to the climate of Fethiye the best time to visit this Turkish seaside city are the months between April and June and between September and October, which have milder temperatures and low rainfall. The months of July and August are often very hot and muggy.

The official website of the Weather of Turkey.

FETHIYE CLIMATE: CLIMATIC TABLES

FETHIYE (5 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C) Average high (°C) Precip. (mm)Precip. day
January 5,316,0159,812,1
February5,716,3128,411,3
March7,218,980,19,0
April10,122,049,08,0
May13,826,425,84,4
June17,531,44,82,2
Juli20,334,33,11,4
August20,234,42,61,6
September16,931,317,62,5
October13,126,566,75,7
November9,121,1123,38,3
December6,617,2174,112,1
YEAR12,224,6835,378,6

SEA WATER TEMPERATURES

FETHIYE
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January17
February16
March16
April18
May20
June24
July26
August28
September26
October24
November20
December18
banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: