Home / Central America / Dutch Caribbean - Netherlands Antilles / The climate of Curaçao: when to go to Curaçao

The climate of Curaçao: when to go to Curaçao

The island of Curaçao has a hot-dry tropical semi-arid climate, characterized by low rainfall, stable temperatures and good weather during most of the year. The climate of the island is typical of tropical savannas with a short wet season and a long dry season.

Curaçao has a long dry season in the months from January to September, while the rainy season is short and lasts from October to December, on average there are only about 550 mm of rain in a year. Curaçao has on average 70 rainy days a year, in the wettest months of November and December there are on average 10/11 rainy days per month, while in the driest months between March and June the rainy days are on average only 2/3 per month.

The island is located outside the belt of Caribbean islands affected by hurricanes, and only very rarely is it affected by tropical storms.

The climate of Curaçao is sunny all year round. The average maximum temperatures vary between 28 ° C in January and 32 ° C in September, the temperatures are however mitigated by the constant blowing of the north-east trade winds. The average minimum temperatures record values that vary between 23 ° C and 26 ° C.

The sea water temperature is constant between 28 ° C and 25 ° C, making swimming in the sea pleasant at any time of the year.

WHEN TO GO TO CURAÇAO

Curaçao can be visited safely throughout the year, however the driest months between January and September are preferable.

THE CLIMATE OF CURAÇAO: CLIMATIC TABLES

WILLEMSTAD, CURAÇAO (9 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January24,329,744,78,6
February24,430,025,55,3
March24,830,514,22,8
April25,531,119,62,8
May26,331,619,62,0
June26,432,019,33,0
July26,131,940,26,4
August26,332,441,55,1
September26,532,648,64,6
October26,231,983,77,4
November25,631,196,79,9
December24,830,199,811,5
YEAR25,631,2553,470,4
CURAÇAO
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January26
February25
March26
April26
May27
June27
July27
August28
September28
October28
November28
December27
banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: