Home / Central America / Dutch Caribbean - Netherlands Antilles / The climate of Bonaire: when to go to Bonaire

The climate of Bonaire: when to go to Bonaire

The island of Bonaire has a dry tropical semi-arid hot climate, with constant temperatures throughout the year and with minimal variations between the maximum temperatures and the minimum seasonal temperatures. Even between day and night temperatures vary little.

Bonaire receives about 450 mm of rain per year, the few rains are concentrated mainly in the months between October and December. The driest months of the year are those between February and July.

The island of Bonaire is located outside the area affected by tropical hurricanes which instead affect the islands of the Lesser Antilles located further north-east.

The climate of Bonaire is characterized by the constant blowing of the north-east trade winds that help to mitigate temperatures, during the year the average minimum temperatures vary between 24 ° C and 26 ° C, while the average maximum temperatures vary between 32 ° C and 29 ° C. The climate of Bonaire is therefore dry and relatively mild.

The sea water temperature varies between 26 ° C and 24 ° C, making swimming in the sea pleasant at any time of the year.

WHEN TO GO TO BONAIRE

Bonaire can be visited at any time of the year, the rainiest months between October and December are to be avoided, but even during these months the rain does not create too many problems.

THE CLIMATE OF BONAIRE: CLIMATE TABLES

KRALENDIJK, BONAIRE (6 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January24,429,544,49,2
February24,529,718,34,4
March24,830,013,22,5
April25,430,413,21,8
May26,231,014,81,7
June26,431,214,42,8
July26,231,136,35,6
August26,531,635,04,4
September26,531,937,05,0
October26,331,767,37,6
November25,731,095,911,5
December25,030,073,610,8
YEAR25,730,8463,367,3
BONAIRE
MonthSea water temperature °C
January26
February25
March26
April26
May27
June27
July27
August28
September28
October28
November28
December 27

This post is also available in: German

banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: