Home / Oceania / French Polynesia / The climate of the Austral Islands: when to go

The climate of the Austral Islands: when to go

The climate of the Austral islands presents the worst weather conditions in the entire French Polynesia. In fact, due to the geographical position of the islands of the archipelago, which are located near the Tropic of Capricorn, the climate of this region presents a hot season similar to that of tropical areas (humidity and heavy rains) and a cool season similar to that of temperate areas.

Precipitation is well distributed throughout the year as well as winds, which are generally stronger and more frequent than in the rest of French Polynesia. In this archipelago there is the least number of hours of sunshine per year in the whole of French Polynesia. On the island of Tubuai there are on average almost 1,800 mm of rain per year. The rainiest months are from December to April.

The southern islands have, compared to the other archipelagoes of French Polynesia, a climate with a greater difference between the temperatures of the various seasons. Although in the colder months the average monthly temperatures do not drop below 20 ° C, except in the southernmost island of Rapa, where the average monthly temperatures remain below 20 ° C between June and October.

On the island of Tubuai the maximum average temperatures vary between 28.5 ° C in March and 23.5 ° C in August, while the average minimum temperatures vary between 23.3 ° C in February and 18 ° C in August and September. The sea water temperature on the island of Tubuai varies between 23 ° C in August and 26 ° C in January, February and March.

WHEN TO GO TO AUSTRAL ISLANDS

The best months to visit the Austral islands are the relatively less rainy months between May and November. These are also the coolest months and those where there are no hurricanes.

THE CLIMATE OF THE AUSTRAL ISLANDS: CLIMATE TABLES

TUBUAI, AUSTRAL ISLANDS (5 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January22,827,8199,2
February23,328,3175,3
March23,028,5176,3
April22,127,5174,2
May20,425,8137,5
June18,524,4107,8
July18,123,7144,9
August18,023,5148,7
September18,023,998,7
October18,924,5120,1
November20,325,7121,8
December21,526,8187,7
YEAR20,425,91493,5
RURUTU (5 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C) Precip. (mm)
January2228270
February2227209
March2227197
April2227181
May2024110
June192495
July1823121
August1823135
September192495
October1924128
November2026130
December2127200
YEAR1871
TUBUAI, AUSTRAL ISLANDS
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January26
February26
March26
April25
May25
June24
July24
August23
September24
October24
November24
December25