Home / Central America / Dominican Republic / The climate of Samaná: when to go to Samaná

The climate of Samaná: when to go to Samaná

The Samaná region is made up of a peninsula that is located along the northern coast of the Dominican Republic and is characterized by a humid and warm tropical maritime climate. Temperatures undergo minimal variations during the year while the seasons differ mainly in relation to rainfall. The coast where Samaná is located – the northern coast of the island of Hispaniola – is rainier than the southern coast. Even if it rains all year round, we can say that the rainy season generally lasts between May and December. The rainiest months are November, October, May and August. The so-called dry season – during which it still rains heavily – is the one that includes the months between January and April. Statistically the driest months of the year are February and March.

RAIN ARE FREQUENT

Samaná has a high annual average of rainy days: statistics show almost 180 rainy days per year. Rainy days reach their minimum monthly average value of 9.9 days in April. While the month of November with 18.5 days of rain is the month in which you are most likely to have rainy days. In the months from June to October, tropical hurricanes are also possible, they are generally more frequent between August and October. Samaná receives on average more than 2,200 mm of rain per year. The rains usually fall in the form of heavy downpours which after a few minutes leave room for the sun.

Samaná’s location in the middle of the tropical area affects the climate of the area causing a warm climate all year round. Samaná has temperatures that vary very little throughout the year. The maximum average temperatures vary slightly more than three degrees throughout the year: between 32.7 ° C in August and 29.2 ° C in January. The average minimum temperatures have slightly higher variations, they differ during the year by four degrees: between 23.1 ° C in July and 19.1 ° C in January. In the warmer months the temperatures along the coast are usually mitigated by the blowing of sea breezes. The average annual temperatures of Samaná vary between 21.2 ° C and 31.2 ° C.

The sea water temperature along the coasts of the Samaná region is always very hot, it varies between 26 ° C in the months between January and April and 29 ° C in August, September and October.

WHEN TO GO TO SAMANÁ

The climate of Samaná is hot and humid all year round. Considering that from June to December the rains are quite intense. That between June and October the temperatures are quite high and the region in this period can be affected by tropical hurricanes. The best time for a holiday in Samaná are the relatively cooler and less humid months between January and April.

THE CLIMATE OF SAMANÁ: CLIMATIC TABLES

SAMANÁ (14 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January19,129,214515,6
February19,329,510911,7
March19,930,211610,5
April20,630,71419,9
May21,831,523115,0
June22,832,515113,7
July23,132,618516,7
August23,032,722917,7
September22,732,619315,7
October22,232,224617,2
November20,630,625718,5
December19,629,620217,6
YEAR21,231,22211179,8

SAMANÁ SEA WATER TEMPERATURE

SAMANÁ, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
MonthSea Water Temperature °C
January26
February26
March26
April26
May27
June28
July28
August29
September29
October29
November28
December27

This post is also available in: German

banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: