Home / Africa / Mozambique / The climate of Mozambique: when to go to Mozambique

The climate of Mozambique: when to go to Mozambique

The climate of Mozambique is humid tropical climate in the northern and central areas, tropical altitude climate in the areas close to the border with Zimbabwe, and dry sub-tropical climate in the southern regions. The country has a rather homogeneous climate if one excludes the decrease of rains inland and the decrease of temperatures based on height.

The climate of Mozambique is influenced by three main factors. The first is the difference in altitude between the coasts and the highlands of the interior. The second factor is the hot current that bathes the coasts of the country and which mitigates the differences in temperature. Finally, the third factor is the regime of the trade winds that blow from the south-east and that cause monsoon rains.

From a climatic point of view what differentiates the seasons is the amount of rain that falls. Mozambique has a two-season climate. A wet and rainy season, which generally runs from November to April, and a dry season, between May and October. The temperatures instead remain fairly stable during the year with differences of a few degrees between the various seasons and between day and night.

A TROPICAL CLIMATE WITH VERY VARIABLE PRECIPITATIONS

Annual rainfall records values of just over 600 mm in Tete, one of the hottest places in the country, where in October and November the maximum average temperatures exceed 36 ° C. Along the southern and northern coasts there are around 800 mm / 900 mm of annual rainfall, while in the central coastal area it exceeds 1,500 mm per year. In the highlands of the interior, rainfall averages around 1,100 mm per year. Along the coast, cyclones are common during the rainy season.

THE TEMPERATURES OF MOZAMBIQUE

Temperatures vary according to altitude. The average maximum temperatures vary between 30 ° C and 24 ° C along the southern coast and 28 ° C and 31 ° C along the northern coast, here the hottest months are between December and February. In the internal highlands there are values between 27 ° C and 20 ° C, in the central internal plains temperatures are higher, in the Zambesi valley there are values varying between 29 ° C and 36 ° C, in these two areas the hottest months are October and November.

The same thing happens for the minimum average temperatures with values between 14 ° C and 22 ° C in the capital Maputo, between 16 ° C and 24 ° C in Beira along the central coast, and between 18 ° C and 23 ° C in the north coast. June and July are the coldest months. In the highlands the temperatures drop considerably, in Lichinga which is over 1,300 meters high the average minimum temperatures vary between 9 ° C and 16 ° C, July is the coldest month.

The sea water temperature varies between 23 ° C in the winter months and 28 ° C in the summer months.

WHEN TO GO TO MOZAMBIQUE

The best time for a trip to Mozambique are the driest months between May and October which correspond to the local winter.

THE CLIMATE OF MOZAMBIQUE: CLIMATE TABLES

CLIMATE TABLES: MAPUTO

MAPUTO (47 meters)
MonthAverage low temperature (° C)Average high temperature (°C)Precip. (mm)Precipitation days
January22,329,9171,18,1
February22,329,6130,57,6
March21,529,3105,67,0
April19,427,856,54,4
May16,926,431,92,8
June14,424,617,62,4
July14,224,419,61,8
August15,425,315,02,2
September17,226,144,43,2
October18,326,554,75,5
November19,727,481,77,9
December21,429,185,07,5
YEAR18,627,2813,660,4

CLIMATE TABLES: BEIRA

BEIRA (14 meters)
MonthAverage low temperature (° C)Average high temperature (°C)Precip. (mm)Precipitation days
January23,831,4250,710,8
February23,731,0302,312,5
March23,230,4274,411,7
April21,329,4139,68,2
May18,427,684,67,0
June16,225,848,37,2
July15,725,247,07,7
August16,626,142,45,4
September18,427,624,63,4
October20,328,938,05,1
November21,830,0110,37,3
December23,030,8231,610,2
YEAR20,228,71593,896,5

CLIMATE TABLES: PEMBA

PEMBA (10 meters)
MonthAverage low temperature (° C)Average high temperature (°C)Precip. (mm)Precipitation days
January23,230,8146,411,0
February23,130,9156,010,4
March22,830,8202,212,6
April22,030,4122,09,4
May20,329,532,43,2
June18,628,315,02,4
July18,227,711,31,6
August19,627,87,91,2
September19,828,72,20,6
October21,629,511,31,5
November23,030,441,63,6
December23,530,8124,58,4
YEAR21,329,6872,865,9

CLIMATE TABLES: TETE

TETE (140 meters)
MonthAverage low temperature (° C)Average high temperature (°C)Precip. (mm)Precipitation days
January23,433,5166,710,8
February23,233,2142,19,2
March22,833,395,56,6
April21,432,715,02,4
May18,331,05,80,9
June16,028,63,51,2
July15,629,02,91,0
August17,330,51,80,4
September20,233,60,80,2
October22,635,810,81,1
November23,836,245,64,4
December23,634,5139,49,8
YEAR20,732,7629,947,8

CLIMATE TABLES: LICHINGA

LICHINGA (1398 meters)
MonthAverage low temperature (° C)Average high temperature (°C)Precip. (mm)Precipitation days
January1624222
February1625224
March1624201
April152492
May122325
June10213
July9204
August10221
September12253
October152719
November1627103
December1625234
YEAR1131

SEA WATER TEMPERATURE

INHAMBANE
MonthSea water temperature °C
January28
February28
March28
April27
May25
June24
July23
August23
September23
October24
November26
December27

This post is also available in: German

banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: