Home / Europe / Germany / The climate of Munich: when to go to Munich

The climate of Munich: when to go to Munich

The climate of Munich – a city that is located very close to the Bavarian Alps, at a height of around 500 meters above sea level – is a continental climate characterized by long and harsh winters, and mild and rainy summers.

The average minimum winter temperatures are below zero from November to March. January is the coldest month with an average minimum temperature of -3.7 ° C and an average maximum temperature of 2.7 ° C. Summer is relatively hot, but it is also the absolute rainiest season, also due to the barrier effect of the Alpine chain. July is the hottest month of the year with an average minimum temperature of 12.6 ° C and an average maximum temperature of 23.1 ° C. The average annual temperature in the city is 8.6 ° C. Monaco has an annual average of 1,708 hours of sunshine.

In the rainiest months, i.e. those between May and August, the monthly average of rainfall exceeds 100 mm. Heavy thunderstorms often accompanied by hail are frequent during these months. The driest months are the winter months. The annual average rainfall varies between 900 and 1,000 mm. Munich has an average of 129 rainy days per year, June is the month with the most rainy days, on average 13.8 per month, while February is the one with the least rainy days, only 8.6 rainy days per month.

During the winter snow falls very frequently, the city is one of the snowiest in Germany. On average in Munich about 75 cm of snow fall per year, in the city there are over 100 days of frost per year.

WHEN TO GO TO MUNICH

The best time for a visit to Munich are the milder months between May and September. Although in this period, due to the climate of Munich, the rains are more intense than in the winter months, which however have very cold temperatures.

THE CLIMATE OF MUNICH: CLIMATE TABLE

MUNICH (453 meters)
MonthAverage low (°C)Average high (°C)Precip. (mm)Precip. days
January-3,72,74810,0
February-3,24,3458,6
March0,19,05810,5
April2,812,57010,9
May7,218,09311,6
June10,420,512813,8
July12,623,113212,0
August12,323,011111,4
September8,918,8869,6
October4,713,2659,1
November0,26,97110,7
December-2,33,76111,2
YEAR4,213,0968129,4

ACCOMMODATIONS, APARTMENTS, B&B AND HOTELS

Booking.com
banner
Close
GDPR
EU laws require that we request your consent to the use of cookies. We use cookies to ensure that our site works properly. Some of our advertising partners also collect data and use cookies to publish personalized ads.




Subscribe to our YOUTUBE channel: